Shopping

Otesuji Shopping Arcade

Fushimi, Kyoto

Address
Otesuji-dori, Fushimi-ku, Kyoto 京都市伏見区大手筋通

Source: ja.kyoto.travel, checked 11 Oct 2026.

The arched west entrance of the Otesuji covered shopping arcade in Fushimi, Kyoto
Photo: Suikotei / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Otesuji is Fushimi's main covered shopping street, running east to west, with Fushimi-Momoyama Station right on it and Momoyama-Goryomae a minute away. The road was laid out in 1594 from the main gate of Toyotomi Hideyoshi's Fushimi Castle, which is where the name comes from. It's had a roof since 1971, and the current solar-panelled arcade went up in 1997.

Nearest station Fushimi-Momoyama (Keihan), Momoyama-Goryomae (Kintetsu)
Cost Free
Time needed 30 min
Best time Late afternoon

Insider tip

It's one of seven shopping streets around here. Nayamachi, founded in 1909 and known as Fushimi's kitchen for its food shops, is where you walk into Fushimi Sakagura Koji, and Ryoma-dori runs past Teradaya. Aburacho, a sake shop with a tasting counter, is on Otesuji itself.

Tap to open the interactive map

Upcoming events within a ten-minute walk of Otesuji Shopping Arcade, from the weekly Kyoto events calendar.

Festival

Fushimi Fureai Plaza 2026 (ward festival)

伏見ふれあいプラザ2026

29 Nov Fushimi Ward General Government Building, Fushimi

Time 10:00 to 15:00

Ward festival with school-district food stalls, stage acts, a traditional culture zone with tea service, information booths and a children art exhibit. Rain or shine.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site
Food event Starts in 3 days ¥1,000 (cashless only)

Gekkeikan Sakagura Light Up

月夜の酒蔵ライトアップ2026

26 Oct Gekkeikan Okura Sake Museum, Fushimi

Time 17:30 to 19:30, last entry 19:00; timed slots 17:30, 17:45, 18:00, 18:15, 18:30 Station Chushojima or Fushimi-Momoyama (Keihan Line)

The museum opens in the evening for a guided look round, a tasting of three sakes with snacks and a small take-home cup. Booking is required, 100 places, and the guide speaks Japanese only.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site
The old wooden brewery buildings of the Gekkeikan Okura Sake Museum in Fushimi, Kyoto 663highland, CC BY 2.5
Food event Starts tomorrow Free

Fushimi Sake Kairo Brewery Open Day

伏見酒回廊2026

24 Oct Sake breweries across Fushimi, Fushimi

Time From 10:00 (closing times vary by brewery) Station Chushojima, Fushimi-Momoyama or Tambabashi (Keihan)

Thirteen Fushimi brewers open up at 11 sites on the same day, with tastings, sales, limited sakes, food and a stamp rally as you walk between them. Entry is free, each brewery keeps its own hours, and you should come by train if you're drinking.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site
Festival On now ¥1,900 adults, ¥900 elementary

Kyoto Fushimi Jikkokubune canal boat cruise

京都伏見十石舟運航

22 Oct to 6 Dec Boarding point behind Gekkeikan Okura Sake Museum, Fushimi

Time 10:00-16:20 departures

50-minute round trip on a replica Edo-period rice boat along the Fushimi canal to the Misu lock gate, with a stop at the lock museum. Runs until 6 December; closed Mondays outside holidays.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site
The old wooden brewery buildings of the Gekkeikan Okura Sake Museum in Fushimi, Kyoto 663highland, CC BY 2.5
Festival Free

Shinko-sai at Gokonomiya Shrine

御香宮神幸祭

2 to 10 Oct (dates to be confirmed) Gokonomiya Shrine, Fushimi

Station Momoyama-Goryomae (Kintetsu Kyoto Line), 1 min walk

Fushimi's nine-day autumn festival, with over a hundred stalls in the grounds. On the first evening neighbourhoods carry their decorated hanagasa umbrellas to the shrine, there's a hanagasa parade from the Otesuji arcade on the eighth, and on the last day three mikoshi go round the parish from morning to night.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site
The front gate and stone steps of Gokonomiya Shrine in Fushimi, Kyoto ignis, CC BY-SA 3.0

Smaller local events nearby

  • Fushimi Sake Festival in Otesuji Shopping Street Food

    Sat 14 Nov · Fushimi Otesuji Shopping Street

    A sake tasting event with special booths from 15 Fushimi breweries along Otesuji Shopping Street, served with snacks from local restaurants.

    Map · Source: 伏見酒造組合 (Fushimi Sake Brewers Association) · 伏見の清酒まつり in 大手筋商店街2026

  • Fushimi sake brewery tour guided by brewers (Jan to Feb) Food

    Tuesdays and Fridays on listed dates, 13:30 to 15:00. Next: Tue 19 Jan · Fushimi Meishu Kyodo Kumiai and three breweries

    Guided visit inside three Fushimi breweries (Yamamoto Honke, Toyosawa Honten, Heiwa Shuzo) with brewing video, storage and koji room, and new sake tasting. Meet 13:20 at the association.

    ¥3,500 (age 20 and over, booking required) · 13:30 to 15:00 (meet 13:20) · Map · Source: Fushimi Meishu Kyodo Kumiai · 蔵人の案内による伏見酒蔵特別見学ツアー

See every upcoming event in Kyoto

Torii tunnels at dawn, then sake by the old castle moat

Fushimi is two trips in one. In the north, about 10,000 torii line the paths up Mount Inari behind Fushimi Inari Taisha, and the grounds never close, so you can walk them at dawn. Five stops south on the Keihan line, about 20 breweries still make sake in the old river port, and you can taste most of them in one alley.

Fushimi has 21 places on the Roam Kyoto map: 8 shrines and temples, 4 restaurants, 2 shops, 2 landmarks, 1 bar, 1 neighbourhood, 1 cafe, 1 museum and 1 bathhouse. Read the Fushimi guide.

What is the address of Otesuji Shopping Arcade?
Otesuji-dori, Fushimi-ku, Kyoto (in Japanese: 京都市伏見区大手筋通).
How do I get to Otesuji Shopping Arcade?
The nearest station is Fushimi-Momoyama (Keihan), Momoyama-Goryomae (Kintetsu). Otesuji Shopping Arcade is in Fushimi, Kyoto.
How much does Otesuji Shopping Arcade cost?
Nothing. Otesuji Shopping Arcade is free to visit.
How long do you need at Otesuji Shopping Arcade?
Plan for 30 min.
When is the best time to visit Otesuji Shopping Arcade?
Late afternoon.

Stay near Otesuji Shopping Arcade

Browse live availability and compare prices around Fushimi.

See hotels near Otesuji Shopping Arcade on Booking.comPrices are for the night of Saturday 24 October. You can change the dates on Booking.com. If you book, Roam Kyoto earns a small commission from Stay22 at no extra cost to you.